TRILLIUM PHOTOGRAPHIC CLUB HISTORY

The purpose of history is to create a pride in past achievements, record the present and hopefully stimulate goals for the future.  History does not lie buried but provides guidelines for the present and thoughts for the future.

 

1992TRILLIUM PHOTOGRAPHIC CLUB  IS BORN

In 1992 the Trillium Photographic Club was formed.  The founding/inaugural meeting was on May 26, 1992.  The club came about with the merger of the Colour Photographic Club of Hamilton and the Colour Photographic Club of Burlington.

The original meeting to discuss the possibility of a merger was hosted by David Seldon of the Colour Photographic Club of Hamilton, who was instrumental in suggesting the merger.  Three members from each club attended:  Ron Pett, President of the Hamilton Club; Graham Jardine, President of the Burlington Club; Vic MacBournie (B), John MacRae (H), Betty Mercer (B) and David Seldon (H).  Subsequent planning meetings brought in other members.

The clubs’ goals, cultures and activities looked like a close fit and CPCH was amenable to using our location and schedule, so it would not be a big a change for our members.  For CPCH, it was a switch from Thursdays to Tuesdays and a different location.  We worked through the details of how the new club would operate and put the proposal to both clubs at our annual meeting in the Spring. The Clinics were run the same way in both clubs so it was an easy transition.  It was agreed to retire all the old trophies and not have new ones except for Slide of the Year.  A member from Burlington and Hamilton shared the first year as Co- Presidents. It was received positively and the rest is history.

The name “Trillium” was chosen because many of us liked to photograph nature and trilliums were a special subject, as well as being Ontario’s official flower.  However, the “Tri” also represented the three main communities from which members were drawn – Oakville, Burlington and Hamilton.  Carol Mooney suggested the name.

The Trillium Logo was designed by Michelle Sharp.  The overall design represents the  front of a camera lens and includes the Trillium (actually there are two if you look closely).  The hexagon in the centre represents the shutter opening of a camera.

Carol Mooney and David Seldon wrote the Constitution.   The first Trillium Handbook was put together in 1997.

Trillium started with a membership of 109 in 1992.

In 2024 the membership stands at 77.

 

Past Awards and Winners:

1993 Proficiency Masters Rino Masaro
Gold David Seldon
Silver Tarik Erbas
Bronze Michele Clarke
Slide of the Year Rino Masaro – Hole in the Ozone
1994 Proficiency Masters Rino Masaro
Gold David Seldon
Silver Leonie Holmes
Bronze Rob Boak
Slide of the Year Stuart McPherson, Fall Colour
1995  Proficiency Masters Rino Masaro
Gold David Seldon
Silver Rob Boak
Bronze G. Rae
Slide of the Year Dorothy deKiewiet (D. Riley) – Farming Behind Taj Mahal
1996 Proficiency Masters Rino Masaro
Gold Earl Reinink
Silver Wayne Barton
Bronze Don Parsons
Slide of the Year Jim McKeen – Golden Ripples
1997 Proficiency Masters Bob Walling
Gold Earl Reinink
Silver Rob Boak
Bronze Don Parsons
Slide of the Year Margaret Grant – Quiver Trees
1998 Proficiency Masters David Seldon
Gold Clara Parsons
Silver Janet Kempster
Bronze Blake Calder
Slide of the Year David Seldon – Mute Swan
1999 Proficiency Masters David Seldon
Gold Clara Parsons
Silver Don Parsons
Bronze Joan Muir
Slide of the Year Margaret Grant – Dune of The Namib
2000 Proficiency Masters David Seldon
Gold Tarik Erbas
Silver Dorothy deKiewiet
Bronze Karen Major
Slide of the Year Janet Scott – Eduardo
2001 Proficiency Masters Rino Masaro
Gold Tarik Erbas
Silver Blake Calder
Bronze Carolyn Bishop
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Tarik Erbas – Lily
Slide of the Year Margaret Grant – The Blue Door
2002 Proficiency Masters Rino Masaro
Gold Clara Parsons
Silver Janet Scott & Merle Soucie
Bronze Rod MacDonald
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Leonie Holmes – Timothy Grass
Slide of the Year Margaret Grant – The Seamstress
2003 Proficiency Masters David Seldon
Gold Don Parsons
Silver Rod MacDonald
Bronze Don Corby
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Don Corby – Black-Eyed Susan
Slide of the Year Betty Mercer – Churchyard Design
2004  Proficiency Masters David Seldon
Gold Janet Kempster
Silver Rod MacDonald
Bronze Michael Graham
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Don Corby – Purple Coneflowers
Slide of the Year Mary Gilmour – Snowy Owl
2005 Proficiency Masters Clara Parsons
Gold Mary Gilmour
Silver Don Corby
Bronze Yvonne Cunnington
Merit Award Masters Clara Parsons
Gold Janet Kempster
Media Award Clara Parsons
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Mary Gilmour, Bunchberries &
Clara Parsons – Jack-in-the-Pulpit
Slide of the Year Brian Clewely – Old Schoolhouse Children
2006 Proficiency Masters (Tied) Rino Masaro & Bob Walling
Gold Janet Kempster
Silver Terry Ross Poulton
Bronze none
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Don Corby – Yellow Lady-Slipper
Slide of the Year David Seldon – Red-Winged Blackbird
2007 Proficiency Masters Clara Parsons
Gold Don Corby
Silver Yvonne Cunnington
Bronze Marilyn Jarrett
Merit Award Rino Masaro
Single Medium Award John Mullenger – Prints
Clara Parsons – Slides
Janet Kempster – Transparencies 35mm
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Don Corby – Purple Aven
Slide of the Year Janet Kempster – Peeking Out
2008 Proficiency Masters Clara Parsons
Gold Terry Ross-Poulton
Silver Gary Love
Bronze Gregg Parsons
Merit Award Rino Masaro
Single Medium Award Clara Parsons – Slides
Bob Walling – Prints
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Clara Parsons – Calapogan
Slide of the Year John Overmeyer – Blacksmith
2009 Proficiency Masters (tied) Janet Kempster & David Seldon
Gold Marilyn Jarrett
Silver Gregg Parsons
Bronze Fergus Chapman
Photographer of the Year Janet Kempster
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Janet Kempster – Meadow Blazing Star
Slide of the Year Jim Hamilton – Abandoned Chair
2010 Proficiency Masters David Seldon
Gold Gary Love
Silver Peter Bartens
Bronze Lisa Horvath
Photographer of the Year Janet Kempster
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Martha Schuman – Shagbark Hickory
Image of the Year Mary Gilmour – Yellow Tulip
2011 Proficiency Masters David Seldon
Gold Gary Love
Silver Lisa Horvath
Bronze David Evans
Photographer of the Year Janet Kempster
Louise Elder Wildflower Award John Schuman – Wood Anemone
Image of the Year Veronica Feenstra – Cherub
2012 Proficiency Masters Gary Love
Gold Joe Iocco
Silver David Evans and John Strung
Bronze Ed Espin
Photographer of the Year Janet Kempster
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Sandy Bell – Jack-in-the-Pulpit
Image of the Year Lisa Horvath – Women in New Delhi
2013 Proficiency Masters Joe Iocco
Gold John Overmeyer
Silver Steven Clark
Bronze Rob Cook and Kathi Lesti
Photographer of the Year Janet Kempster
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Natalie Murphy – Columbine
Image of the Year Elephant Scuffle – Marilyn Jarrett
2014 Proficiency Masters Gary Love
Gold John Schuman
Silver John Strung
Bronze Caroline Bennett
Photographer of the Year John Overmeyer
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Don Corby – Aven with Seedhead
Image of the Year Irina With Head Cover – Lisa Horvath
2015 Proficiency Masters Joe Iocco
Gold Heather Engel
Silver Art Ward
Bronze Bela Acs
Photographer of the Year John Overmeyer
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Don Corby – Yellow Lady’s Slipper
Image of the Year Owl – John Overmeyer
2016 Proficiency Masters David Seldon
Gold Jim Thomson
Silver Bela Acs
Bronze Pat Wintemute
Photographer of the Year John Overmeyer
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Doug Doede – Dandelion
Image of the Year Walked By – Bela Acs
2017 Proficiency Masters Gary Love
Gold Bela Acs
Silver Pat Wintemute
Bronze Geoff Dunn
Photographer of the Year Kathryn Martin
Image of the Year Mustache Boris – Bela Acs
2018 Proficiency Masters David Seldon
Gold Bela Acs
Silver Geoff Dunn
Bronze Brian Floyd
Photographer of the Year Bela Acs
Image of the Year Alaskan Brown Bear – Marilyn Jarrett
2019 Proficiency Masters John Overmeyer
Gold Bela Acs
Silver Brian Floyd
Bronze
Photographer of the Year John Overmeyer
Image of the Year Chrysanthemum – Claudia Povilauskas
2020 Proficiency Masters Bela Acs
Gold Judy Boufford
Silver Peter Chow
Bronze Mike Mulvale
Photographer of the Year Judy Boufford
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Ela Piskorz – Wild Geranium
Image of the Year Like Me Or Not – Bela Acs
2021 Proficiency Masters Kathryn Martin
Gold Judy Boufford
Silver Mike Mulvale
Bronze Malcolm Stagg
Photographer of the Year Kathryn Martin
Image of the Year Snack Time – Ed Espin
2022 Proficiency Masters Greg Alderson
Gold Ed Espin
Silver Carey Hope
Bronze
Photographer of the Year Kathryn Martin
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Kathryn Martin – Common Chicory
Image of the Year A Better Idea – Doug Doede
2023 Proficiency Masters Greg Alderson
Gold Geoffrey Skirrow
Silver Peter McCusker
Bronze Laura Nelson and Barbara Bialon
Photographer of the Year Greg Alderson
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Geoffrey Skirrow – Crimson Columbine
Image of the Year Alakazam – Bertin Francouer
2024 Proficiency Masters Geoff Dunn
Gold-Tie John King and Valerie Goodfellow
Silver Peter McCusker
Bronze Jon Dun
Photographer of the Year Greg Alderson
Louise Elder Wildflower Award Judy Boufford – Michigan Lily
Image of the Year Jon Dun Play Me a Song
David Seldon Bird Photographer Award Greg Alderson Rock pigeons mourn their loss